HERMON – Andy Saunders of Clifton became the season’s first repeat winner in the Limited Sportsman Division at Speedway 95 with a victory on Saturday night.
Last weeks winner, Mike Thomas of Brewer, finished second. Scott Modery of Stetson took third.
Late Model Sportsman: Duane Seekins, Stockton Springs; Gary Smith, Bangor; Gary Bellefleur, Stetson
Super Street: Lloyd Nickerson, East Corinth; Butch Overlock, Hermon; Jim Carr, Jr., Clifton
Strictly Street: Bimbo Look, Jonesport; Brian Thayer, Hermon; Bill Harnish, Jr., Winterport
Sport Four: Jim Roibichaud, Orrington; David Nason, Winterport; Barry Elston, Carmel
Tiger: Ken Lord, Albion; Eric Pelletier, Milford; Deane Smart, Old Town
Wiscasset Raceway
At Wiscasset, Scott Chubbuck of Woolwich topped the field, taking home his fifth Pro Stock win of the season on Saturday.
Chris Faulkingham and Mark Green, both of Bath, finished second and third respectively.
Limited Sportsman: Daren Ripley, Thomaston; Bob Hallee, Winslow; Steve Reny, Boothbay Harbor
Super Street: Doug Ripley, Jr., Friendship; Duane Love, West Gardiner; Jason Oakes, Boothbay Harbor
Strictly Street: Dean Rice, Nobleboro; Scottt Delano, Woolwich; Phil Main, Edgecomb
Screamin’ Demon Heavyweight: Jim Dickau, Woolwich; Jody Sidelinger, Thomaston; Bill Trahan, Bath
Pro Stock (holdover): Don Belisle, Derry, N.H.; Scott Chubbuck, Woolwich; Peter Melanson, St. Albans
Screamin’ Demon Lightweight (holdover): Steve Turner, Liberty; Jeff Walker, Auburn; Richard Messer, Randolph
Unity Raceway
At Unity, Tracy Gordon of Strong won the Northeast Pro-Stock Association 150 lap feature at Unity Raceway Sunday afternoon, breaking a two-race win streak by Jeff Taylor of Farmington.
Gordon led all but 15 laps of the NEPSA 150, with Matt Lee of Albion finishing second and Chuck Lachance of Cushing taking the third spot.
Sunday’s Results
Chargers: Mike Harnish, Winterport; Tim Turner, Freedom; Bob Hills, Belfast
Super Streets: Bob Trask, Chelsea; Larry Burgess, Oakland; Danny Alley, Southwest Harbor
Sport Fours: Ed Drake Jr., Burnham; David Boyce, Benton; Peter Robinson, Benton
Wildcats: Andy Migliore, Pittsfield; Dennis Corson, Detroit; Scott Way, Bucksport Saturday’s Results
Late Model Pro-Stock No. 1: Steve Nelson, Albion; Adam Friend, Detroit; Matt Lee, Albion
Late Model Pro-Stock No. 2: Mike Brown, Union; Ricky Burgess, Waterville; Matt Lee, Albion
Charger No. 1: Mitch Hayden, Skowhegan; Bruce Pooler, Oakland; Robert Green, Vassalboro
Charger No. 2: Mitch Hayden, Skowhegan; Robert Green, Vassalboro; Patrick Thibodeau, Winterport
Super Street No. 1: Duane Haight Jr., Troy; Tim Robinson, Fairfield; Larry Burgess, Oakland
Super Street No. 2: Danny Alley, Southwest Harbor; Al Robinson, Fairfield; Glendon Mehuren, Searsmont
Sport Four No. 1: Brian Pooler, Oakland; Peter Robinson, Benton; David Boyce, Benton
Sport Four No. 2: Ed Drake Jr., Burnham; Brian Pooler, Oakland; Paul Shorette, Skowhegan
Wildcat No. 1: Charlie Roderick, Albion; Gordon Prentiss, Skowhegan; Dan Waterhouse, Sangerville
Wildcat No. 2: Dan Waterhouse, Sangerville; Erwin Emery, Benton; Mark LeClair, Waterville
Wildcat No. 3: Bernie Ramsdell, Canaan; Charlie Roderick, Albion; Charlie Stratton, Waterville
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway
At Scarborough, Dale Shaw of Center Conway, N.H. raced his Pontiac to a victory in the Pennzoil/VIP Discount Auto Parts 150 for the NASCAR Busch North Series.
Shaw started 11th and worked his way through the field to hold off Andy Santerre of Cherryfield. Mike Stefanik of Coventry, R.I. finished third.
Top five: Dale Shaw, Center Conway, N.H.; Andy Santerre, Cherryfield; Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I.; Dave Dion, Hudson, N.H.; Jerry Marquis, Broad Brook;
Also: 11. Pete Rondeau, Saco; 13. Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 14. Mike Gallo, Sanford; 17. Billy Penfold, Yarmouth; 27. Kerry Anderson, Scarborough
Winterport Dragway
At Winterport, Steve McAllister of Norway took home the $1,000 winner’s share Sunday in the Quick 32 competition at Winterport Dragway. Chris Lord of St. Stephen, New Brunswick placed second.
Non-qualifiers’ race, $500: Jerry Hatch, Lubec; Chris Cole, Augusta
Motorcycle, $500: Fred Walton, Searsport; Mike Schriber, Augusta
Buy-back race: Raymond Roach, Saint John, New Brunswick; John Harper, Wiscasset
Super Pro: Jerry Stevens, Belfast; Dan McCaslin, Benton
Pro Trophy: Darrell Winchenbach, Waldoboro; Paul Bickford, West Rockport
Motorcycle Trophy: Rick Grenier, Windsor; Richard Whitman, Rockland
Junior Dragster: Drew Sprague, Skowhegan
Comments
comments for this post are closed