Ignorance of the law is no defense. Unless, it seems, the law is broken by those who want a job making laws.
[…] Here’s how hard this new law is to find: Go to the nearest set of Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (that collection of dark red books found in most town offices); Locate Title 21-A (labeled, oddly enough, “Elections”); open it to Chapter 13 — Campaign Reports and Finances; then to Subchapter II — Reports on Campaigns for Office; finally to Section 1015 — Limitations on contributions for office.
There, buried deep in the second sentence is this: “Beginning January 1, 1999, an individual may not make contributions to a candidate in support of the candidacy of one person aggregating more than $500 in any election for a gubernatorial candidate or more than $250 in any election for any other candidate.” The same restriction for committees, corporations and associations is described in the next paragraph.
Even worse than the lame excuses are the sources.