They convened within the hour before the posted meeting time of 3:30 p.m. and took up a personnel issue before opening the regular meeting to the public.
[…] Commissioners Shorey and Gardner could not be reached for comment Thursday.
Shorey did not open the doors to the meeting until 4 p.m. when he used his gavel to call the regular meeting to order. He then moved immediately to the second order of business on the posted agenda, approval of the March meeting’s minutes.
But once called on it, Shorey acknowledged he had conducted business wrongly and said, “I made a mistake.” Then Gardner made the motion to go into executive session following the procedures contained within Maine’s Freedom of Access law, and Crowley seconded it.
Section 405 of the law details the procedure for calling of executive sessions: “Executive sessions may be called only by a public, recorded vote of 3/5 of the members, present and voting, of such bodies or agencies.”
Discussion of personnel issues is a permitted reason for calling an executive session. But the calling of an executive session must take place within the setting of a meeting already opened to the public.
Comments
comments for this post are closed